
Photo courtesy of The Highlands Apartments ·
Do you manage The Highlands Apartments?
Claim this listing to add real photos and keep details accurate. Free.
The Highlands Apartments
1600 Lake Shore Dr, Waco, TX, 76708
More options in this area
See 26 other rentals in Waco, TX
About The Highlands Apartments
The Highlands Apartments is a 3.8-star apartment community in Waco, TX. Floor plans run from one-bedroom units up to two-bedroom homes, with rents from $899 to $1,305 a month. That starting rent is roughly 21% under the Waco median of $1,142, so it lands on the cheaper end for the city. It holds a 3.8-star Google rating from 195 reviews. We've flagged it as a strong-value pick for Waco.
Floor plans & pricing
4 floor plans, from $899 to $1,305/mo.
| Floor plan | Bath | Size | Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 1 ba | — | $899 |
| 2 bed | 2 ba | — | $1,105 |
| 2 bed | 1.5 ba | — | $1,290 |
| 2 bed | 2 ba | — | $1,305 |
Floor plans and rents shown are the latest we have on record; confirm current availability on the original listing.
Location
The Highlands Apartments is in Waco, TX. See all rentals in Waco →
Frequently asked questions
How much is rent at The Highlands Apartments?
Rents run from about $899 to $1,305 a month across 4 floor plans, with the cheapest unit we're tracking at $899/mo. Prices change, so confirm the current rate on the original listing.
What floor plans does The Highlands Apartments offer?
We're tracking 4 layouts here: 1 bed (from $899), 2 bed (from $1,105). See the floor-plan table above for sizes and the full price range.
Is The Highlands Apartments a good deal?
Its entry rent of $899/mo is about 21% below the Waco median of $1,142, so it's on the more affordable side for the city. Whether it's right for you also depends on size, condition, and location.
How is The Highlands Apartments rated?
It has a 3.8-star rating from 195 Google reviews. We only list buildings Google confirms are active apartment communities.
Waco, TX
21% below the Waco median of $1,142/mo
Recently listed
Nearby rentals
The closest buildings we track to The Highlands Apartments.

